How long do I have to be living with someone before I am classified as their de facto partner?

Family Law 3/12/2013 by Anna Roberts

Most people presume that unless you have lived together for 2 years you are not a de facto couple. This is not true. Living together is only 1 of 9 factors the Court considers when determining whether parties have been in a de facto relationship. Other factors include, the length of cohabitation, if the parties are registered as a de facto couple, if they have a child together and if they have shared finances. For example, if you have a child together and have been together for less than 2 years you will be considered a de facto couple under the Family Law Act.

Call now to speak with one of our Family Lawyers

1300 553 343

«

»